Somerset Times

School State Swimming Results

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 1,
Term Two, 2016

Print this Article

Print Page

The State School Swimming Championships were held in Brisbane for both the Junior and Senior School swimmers before the Easter Holidays. The Somerset Swim Club had its largest contingent of swimmers attend these two meets with some outstanding performances.

Some of the swimmers were selected for the Queensland State Team to attend the National School Swimming Championships later this year to be held in Darwin and the team will be finalised in the coming weeks.

Jorja Otto

The swimmers that achieved outstanding results from the Junior School Championships and won medals were as follows:

  • Jorja Otto (11 years): 1st - 200m Individual Medley, 1st - 50m Butterfly (2 x records), 1st - 50m Backstroke, 1st - 100m Backstroke (2 x records), 1st - 100m Butterfly, 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay, 1st - 200m Medley Relay (record)
  • Cameron Donovan (12 years): 1st - 100m Breaststroke, 2nd - 50m Breaststroke, 1st - 200m Medley Relay (record)
  • Hugh Munro (12 years): 3rd - 400m Freestyle, 1st - 200m Medley Relay (record), 3rd - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Jaxon Brimble (12 years): 3rd - 100m Breaststroke, 1st - 200m Medley Relay
  • Millie Entwistle (12 years): 3rd - 200m Medley Relay
  • Adele Phillips (12 years): 2nd - 100m Freestyle, 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay, 3rd - 200m Medley Relay
  • Kai Allen (10 years): 3rd - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Ellena Perry (12 years): 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Sebastian Du Preez (12 years): 1st - 50m MD Breaststroke

The swimmers that achieved outstanding results from the Senior School Championships and won medals were as follows:

  • Ashaya Morgan (13 years): 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay, 2nd - 400m Freestyle
  • Olivia Collins (13 years): 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay, 2nd - 200m Medley Relay, 2nd - 200m Butterfly, 2nd - 50m Butterfly
  • Madeline Allars (13 years): 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Georgia Ellwood (14 years): 2nd - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Callum Moloney (16 years): 1st - 200m Freestyle Relay
  • Anarnya Berlowitz (17 years): 1st - 100m Breaststroke, 1st - 200m Medley Relay, 3rd - 50m Breaststroke, 1st - 200m Breaststroke
  • Leon Shirayama (15 years): 2nd - 100m Butterfly, 1st - 200m Butterfly, 2nd - 50m Breaststroke
  • Brooke Otto (14 years): 2nd - 50m Backstroke, 1st - 200m Backstroke, 1st - 100m Backstroke
  • Lleyton Morgan (15 years): 1st - 400m Freestyle, 2nd - 400m IM
  • Freya Jetson (16 years): 2nd - 50m Backstroke, 2nd - 200m Medley Relay, 1st - 200m Backstroke
  • Connor Borkowsky (14 years): 2nd - 200m Medley Relay
  • Ieuan Watkins (15 years): 2nd - 100m Freestyle

Well done to the swimmers, Club coaches and parents on preparing our swimmers to these impressive results for the Somerset Swim Club.

Queensland State School Swimming Championships

Somerset College also had another three students swim exceptionally well at the Queensland State School Swimming Championships, all at the Senior Meet. These swimmers and their results were:

  • Toby Wilson (18 years) – 1st - 800m Freestyle
  • Casey Wilson (14 years) – 3rd - 200m Freestyle
  • Bianca Crisp (17 years) – 3rd - 1500m Freestyle

Congratulations to all of our swimmers on these fantastic results.

« Back to Index