Somerset Times

Company Pitch Competition - Year 7

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 8, Term Four, 2017

Print this Article

Print Page

An Interdisciplinary Unit, a component of the MYP, was completed by 130 very excited Year 7 students this week. On Wednesday the Year 7’s, in their corporate attire, were keen to ‘pitch’ their very own ‘company’ and state why the judges, a competent group of Year 11 Business Studies students, should choose their company product as the best for 2017.

The students only had five school days to prepare and create a solution for a problem that they had brainstormed in the previous week.

Their 'business brief' was to create a company name, logo, mission statement, financial background and prospectus, a code of conduct outlining human rights for their workers, how to lessen the impact on the environment and what charities they were going to support with this new venture.

These were modelled and taught in different subject classes during Term Four so that the students could then use these skills from IAS, Mathematics, Science, English and Design lessons to produce their final presentation.

In teams of mainly three they had to produce four to six slides outlining their company’s product and policies, and present it to the judges. Heats were held to choose two winners in each House who would then progress to the Grand Final in the Performing Arts Centre. Our Guest Judge, Mr Scott Mackintosh from Scooter Hut, accompanied our Year 11 judges who had the very hard task of choosing first, second and third place winners.

Heat Winners from each House

  • Andrews - Global-It and CaseAID
  • Franklin - ElectroWear and SUNwhere
  • Laver - Global-Ice cream and Layin’ Back
  • Starkey - SolarConnect and MySmartHome
  • Veivers - AAD and Protech

The inaugural Sustainable Business 101 Award for 2107 Winners

  • First - CaseAID - Andrews House: Charlyse Thompson, Lucia Dann, Ryan Chan, Daleep Bains
  • Second - Global-IT- Andrews House: Olivia Mackintosh, Claudia Crimmins, Aarav Rawlley, Oscar Filmer
  • Third - SUNwhere - Franklin House: Lilah Thurbon, Brigette Newing, Justin Hammett, James Thompson

All the Year 7 Teams produced an amazing array of product creations and their presentations were well articulated and very professional.

The Year 7 Teaching Team would like to take this opportunity to thank the many people who made this happen, Mr Oman for the very generous donations of prizes and a Trophy, Mr Moore for organising the Year 11 Judges, Ms Morley –PA preparation, Mrs C McDonald for the company posters Mr Jones, Mr Grocott, Mrs Jordan and Mrs Walker for their immense involvement in ensuring the students had the knowledge and skills to complete this Interdisciplinary Unit of work.

Year 11 Heat Judges: Jimmy Li, Keita Emsden, Esra Cuhardoroglu, Lilly Thomson, Katisha Webb, Montana McFarlane, Tiffany Yuen, Jess Lekich, Jasmine Swift, Shuban, James Walsh, Oliver Leeder and Zoe Steinfort

Year 11 Grand Final Judges: Michael Guy, Jess Lekich, Shuban Krishnan, Tiffany Yuen - Mr Scott Mackintosh-Scooter Hut

A big Thank You to all the Year 7’s who worked very hard together to take advantage of the chance to be imaginative, creative, and experience the workings of the corporate world!

« Back to Index