Somerset Times

Senior School APS Swimming

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 5,
Term One, 2017

Print this Article

Print Page

Our Senior APS Swimming team had excellent results to take out 2nd Place in what is one of Queensland’s toughest school swimming competitions.

The team was well led by Bianca Crisp and Miles Park and as usual, it was the depth from our squad who all gave their best and who showed great team spirit in their support of each other which really stood out.

Age Group Placings

  • 1st - 15 Years Girls
  • 1st - 16 Years Boys
  • 1st - 17 Years and Over Boys
  • 2nd - 13 Years Girls
  • 2nd - 15 Years Boys
  • 5th - 13 Years Boys
  • 5th - 17 Years and Over Girls
  • 6th - 14 Years Girls
  • 6th - 14 Years Boys
  • 7th - 16 Years Girls

Age Championship

  • Leon Shirayama - 1st, 16 Years Boys
  • Adele Phillips - 2nd, 13 Years Girls
  • Brooke Otto - 2nd, 15 Years Girls
  • Ky Codd - 2nd, 15 Years Boys

APS Records

  • 16 Years Boys 100m Freestyle - Leon Shirayama, 53.94 (old record: 54.35)
  • 16 Years Boys 50m Freestyle - Leon Shirayama, 25.02 (old record: 25.09)
  • 17 Years and Over Boys 100m Freestyle - CJ Licuanan, 53.13 (old record: 53.92)
  • 15 Years Girls 200m Medley Relay - Brooke Otto, Louise Lee, Jordan Wilson, Georgia Ellwood, 2:14.22 (old record: 2:14.44)
  • 16 Years Boys 200m Medley Relay - Leon Shirayama, Harrison Smith, Thomas Nowakowski, Stepan Zhigulin, 1:55.96 (old record: 1:57.11)

Place-Getters - “A” Division Races

1st

  • Leon Shirayama: 16 Years Boys 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly
  • CJ Licuanan: 17 Years and Over Boys 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle
  • Harrison Smith: 16 Years Boys 50m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke
  • Brooke Otto: 15 Years Girls 50m Backstroke

2nd

  • Harrison Smith: 16 Years Boys 100m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly
  • Adele Phillips: 13 Years Girls 100m Freestyle, 50m Freestyle, 50m Butterfly
  • Ky Codd: 15 Years Boys 50m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke
  • Leon Shirayama: 16 Years Boys 50m Breaststroke, 50m Backstroke
  • Georgia Ellwood: 15 Years Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Thomas Nowakowski: 16 Years Boys 50m Freestyle
  • Brooke Otto: 15 Years Girls 50m Butterfly

3rd

  • Casey Wilson: 15 Years Boys 100m Freestyle
  • Georgia Ellwood: 15 Years Girls 100m Freestyle
  • Mia Collins: 13 Years Girls 50m Freestyle
  • Jordan Wilson: 15 Years Girls 50m Backstroke
  • Miles Park: 17 Years and Over Boys 50m Backstroke
« Back to Index