Somerset Times

Senior Sport News - Week 4

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 4,
Term One, 2017

Print this Article

Print Page

This week was a busy one for swimming with Monday’s Inter-House Swimming Carnival and Wednesday’s APS Swimming Carnival. Next week we recommence our APS Winter Sports Trials.


Inter-House Swimming Carnival

On Monday, 800 students gathered at our impressive pool facility and took part in our programme of 150 50m events and 50 25m events. Laver took out a tightly-fought carnival (for the first time in 17 years), with a win over Franklin as 22 College records were broken.

Many thanks to Mr Forrest Butcher for his assistance in so many ways, particularly with his expertise in the software and timing system, the Parents' and Friends' Association for providing hospitality on the day and the staff of Somerset College for giving up their time to ensure that our students could compete to the best of their abilities. In addition, our Heads of House do an extraordinary amount of work, mostly behind the scenes in preparing their Houses for competition and involvement.

Age Champions

12 Year Old Girls

  1. Jorja Otto, Laver
  2. Charlyse Thompson, Andrews
  3. Mackenzie Cadman, Andrews

12 Year Old Boys

  1. Thomas Gray, Laver
  2. Jasper Mansell, Starkey
  3. Justin Hammett, Franklin

13 Year Old Girls

  1. Adele Phillips, Veivers
  2. Mia Collins, Starkey
  3. Esther Kim, Franklin

13 Year Old Boys

  1. Hugh Munro, Franklin
  2. Oskar Vardy, Franklin
  3. Timothy Hornsey, Starkey

14 Year Old Girls

  1. Piper Nairn, Laver
  2. Ashleigh Childs, Laver
  3. Emma Wilson, Starkey

14 Year Old Boys

  1. Ryan Vardy, Franklin
  2. Kipp Thrupp, Starkey
  3. Sean Nguyen, Andrews

15 Year Old Girls

  1. Brooke Otto, Laver
  2. Georgia Ellwood, Laver; Jordan Wilson, Starkey

15 Year Old Boys

  1. Ky Codd, Andrews
  2. Casey Wilson, Laver; Min Jae Kyeong, Franklin; Kevin Song, Franklin

16 Year Old Girls

  1. Jade Mansell, Starkey
  2. Brittany Childs, Laver
  3. Uni Kyeong, Franklin

16 Year Old Boys

  1. Leon Shirayama, Franklin
  2. Harrison Smith, Franklin
  3. Thomas Nowakowski, Veivers

17 Year Old Girls

  1. Eleanor Sambrook, Laver
  2. Amy Luke-Paredi, Veivers
  3. Katherine Plume, Veivers

17 Year Old Boys

  1. Cal Moloney, Franklin
  2. Callum Moffat, Andrews
  3. Nicholas Sandeman, Franklin

18 Year Old Girls

  1. Bianca Crisp, Starkey
  2. Courtney Simmons, Andrews
  3. Mayla Singh, Andrews

18 Year Old Boys

  1. CJ Licuanan, Franklin
  2. Miles Park, Laver
  3. Luke Lee, Franklin

Girls – 100m Races

  1. Brooke Otto, Laver
  2. Adele Phillips, Veivers
  3. Jade Mansell, Starkey

Boys – 100m Races

  1. Leon Shirayama, Franklin
  2. Harrison Smith, Franklin
  3. Miles Park, Laver

New College Records

  • Leon Shirayama (F), Boys 16 Years: 100m Butterfly - 1:00.80 (1:01.21)
  • Thomas Gray (L), Boys 12 Years: 100m Freestyle - 1:16.73 (1:17.65)
  • Jorja Otto (L), Girls 12 Years: 100m Freestyle - 1:14.95 (1:28.55)
  • Hugh Munro (F), Boys 13 Years: 100m Freestyle - 1:04.13 (1:06.70)
  • Adele Phillips (V), Girls 13 Years: 100m Freestyle - 1:04.81 (1:08.04)
  • Georgia Ellwood (L), Girls 15 Years: 100m Freestyle - 1:04.39 (1:04.88)
  • Leon Shirayama (F), Boys 16 Years: 100m Freestyle - 55.94 (1:03.30)
  • Harrison Smith (F), Boys 16 Years: 100m Breaststroke - 1:08.57 (1:15.21)
  • Leon Shirayama (F), Boys 16 Years: 50m Butterfly - 26.59 (27.91)
  • Miles Park (L), Boys 18 Years: 50m Butterfly - 27.43 (29.11)
  • Bianca Crisp (S), Girls 18 Years: 50m Butterfly - 33.47 (34.44)
  • Jorja Otto (L), Girls 12 Years: 50m Backstroke - 35.34 (38.79)
  • Brooke Otto (L), Girls 15 Years: 50m Backstroke - 32.52 (34.63)
  • Harrison Smith (F), Boys 16 Years: 50m Backstroke - 29.93 (29.94)
  • Miles Park (L), Boys 18 Years: 50m Backstroke - 30.76 (31.34)
  • Bianca Crisp (S), Girls 18 Years: 50m Backstroke - 36.96 (37.94)
  • Adele Phillips (V), Girls 13 Years: 50m Freestyle - 30.13 (30.23)
  • Leon Shirayama (F), Boys 16 Years: 50m Freestyle - 25.03 (25.93)
  • CJ Licuanan (F), Boys 18 Years: 50m Freestyle - 24.50 (26.73)
  • Bianca Crisp (S), Girls 18 Years: 50m Freestyle - 31.04 (31.98)
  • Leon Shirayama (F), Boys 16 Years: 50m Breaststroke - 30.96 (34.50)
  • CJ Licuanan (F), Boys 18 Years: 50m Breaststroke - 34.00 (35.57)

Hamish Boyd, Modern Pentathlon

Hamish competed in the Modern Pentathlon National Championships in Melbourne on the weekend with great results. Hamish came away with a bronze medal, PBs in his swim and combined run/shoot events and has earned a spot on the Australian team for the Asia Pacific titles in Japan in September in the 17-18 Year Old Youth A age group and also the 19-21 Year Old Junior event.

Sport Next Week

Friday 24 February

  • 1.15pm: Winter Sport Trials (2 of 3)

All sporting details are posted on Schoolbox on the Sports page.

« Back to Index