Somerset Times

Senior Sport News - Week 7

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 7,
Term Four, 2016

Print this Article

Print Page

Friday night saw the conclusion of the 2016 sporting year with the Annual Sports Awards Night. A large audience of parents, students and teachers witnessed the presentation of Half Colours, Colours and Honours awards before the various perpetual and special awards were announced.

The night climaxed with Carter Jensen taking out the Karlsson Cup for his contributions to Somerset Sport over the year and finally, the prestigious Sara Carrigan Trophy, going to Toby Wilson for his World Title in Life Saving, closely followed by Preston Degarnham (National Title in Athletics) and Bianca Crisp (Australian Open Water Team at Oceania Titles).

Mrs Carrie Smith, coach of girls’ Touch and Soccer teams, was awarded the Staff Cup for her outstanding contributions to our students in sport.

Special Awards

  • The Sara Carrigan Trophy: Toby Wilson (Runners-up: Bianca Crisp, Preston Degarnham)
  • The Karlsson Cup: Carter Jensen
  • The Somerset College Staff Cup: Ms Carrie Smith

Sportsperson of the Year Award

  • Junior: Adele Phillips, Rylee Burns and Kip Thrupp
  • Inter: Jade Wilson and Yukimaro Ii
  • Senior: Elizabeth Kay and Carter Jensen

Perpetual Awards

  • Somerset AFL Player of the Year: Female: Casey Reynoldson, Male: Matthew Smith
  • Somerset Athlete of the Year: Female: Julia Wright-Smith, Male: James Campbell
  • Somerset Basketballer of the Year: Female: Manon Chamberlain and Elizabeth Kay, Male: Sam Bensley and Carter Jensen
  • The Graeme Gardiner Chess Award: Elizabeth Kay
  • The McIntosh Family Cricket Trophy: James Campbell
  • Somerset Cross Country Runner of the Year: Female: Natalie Madden, Male: Carter Jensen
  • The Little Family Hockey Trophy: Female: Shona Jackson, Male: Reuben Mansell
  • Somerset Netballer of the Year: Xanthe Cerutti The Alan Campbell Rowing Trophy: Female: Katherine Plume, Male: Lorenz Muhlbauer
  • Somerset Rugby Player of the Year: Craig Hales
  • Somerset Softballer of the Year: Jana Zielinski
  • Somerset Soccer Player of the Year: Female: Amelia Braithwaite, Male: Finlay Walton
  • Somerset Swimmer of the Year: Female: Bianca Crisp, Male: Toby Wilson
  • The Iain Tudberry Memorial Tennis Trophy: Female: Sala Yoshida, Male: Nachiket Shah
  • Somerset Touch Player of the Year: Female: Alexandra Harris, Male: Aidan McKeon
  • Somerset Volleyballer of the Year: Female: Anneliese McConnell, Male: Declan Roberts
  • The Orsmond Family Water Polo Trophy: Female: Kristina Halfpenny, Male: Ryan McClure
  • Somerset Spartan Elite Trophy: Female: Bella Mulvihill and Aimee Mulvihill Male: James Arnold

APS Finals Day Results

Results for the APS Summer Season Finals Day games are available in the Resources section of this article.

Week 7

Friday 18 November

  • 12.50pm: Sports Assembly - Summer Season Awards
  • 1.30pm: Staff versus Students Sport (Basketball, Volleyball, Netball, Tennis, Cricket)

Week 8

Friday 25 November

  • 12.50pm: House Swimming Trials
  • 2.30pm: Sports Assembly
« Back to Index