Somerset Times

State Athletics 2016

Published

Author

Tags

Somerset Times Edition

Week 4,
Term Four, 2016

Print this Article

Print Page

Congratulations to our 20 Senior School students on their performances at the recent Queensland Track and Field Championships on 20 to 23 October. Somerset students won 1 Gold, 3 Silver and 3 Bronze medals, as well as 2 Fourth Places and had 20 top 10 finishers.

Shot Put

  • Madizen Wilkins - 15 Years, DNC

Javelin

  • James Campbell - 17 Years, Finals: 5th

Long Jump

  • Eliza Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 3rd

Triple Jump

  • Rylee Burns - 14 Years, Finals: 14th
  • Ella Crough-Heaton - 16 Years, Finals: 8th
  • Erin Crough-Heaton - 16 Years, Finals: 6th
  • Julia Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 3rd
  • Eliza Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 5th

High Jump

  • Emma Lekich - 13 Years, DNC
  • Rylee Burns - 14 Years, Finals: 15th
  • Holly MacDonald - 15 Years, Finals: 8th
  • Ella Crough-Heaton - 16 Years, Finals: 17th
  • Julia Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 2nd

100m

  • Halle Singh - 13 Years, Finals: 7th
  • Mayla Singh - 17 Years, Finals: 8th
  • Preston Degarnham - 15 Years, DNC

200m

  • Halle Singh - 13 Years, Heat: 5th
  • Mayla Singh - 17 Years, Finals: 4th
  • Preston Degarnham - 16 Years, Finals: 4th
  • Maccan Clucas Boyes - 15 Years, Finals: 6th

400m

  • Maccan Clucas Boyes - 16 Years, Heat: 3rd
  • Cooper Degarnham - 18 Years, DNC
  • Ethan Hill - 16 Years, Finals: 7th
  • Preston Degarnham - 16 Years, DNC
  • Tenyka Chapman - 15 Years, Heat: 7th

800m

  • Jessica Cook - 15 Years, Heat: 5th

1500m

  • Sam McInnes - 15 Years, Heat: 7th
  • Jessica Cook - 15 Years, Heat: 5th

Walk

  • Tenyka Chapman (3000m) - 15 Years, Finals: 3rd

Hurdles

  • Grace Degarnham - 13 Years, Finals: 5th (90m)
  • Preston Degarnham - 16 Years, Heat: 1st (110m)
  • Holly MacDonald - 15 Years, Heat: 8th (90m)
  • Ella Crough-Heaton - 16 Years, Finals: 7th (100m)
  • Eliza Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 2nd (110m)
  • Julia Wright-Smith - 18 Years, Finals: 1st (110m)
  • Jake Sherrington - 13 Years, Heat: 6th (90m)
  • Cooper Degarnham - 18 Years, Finals: 2nd (400m)

Medallists

  • 1st Place - Julia Wright-Smith, 18 Years Hurdles (110m)
  • 2nd Place - Eliza Wright-Smith, 18 Years Hurdles (110m); Cooper Degarnham, 18 Years Hurdles (400m); Julia Wright-Smith, 18 Years High Jump
  • 3rd Place - Eliza Wright-Smith, 18 Years Long Jump; Julia Wright-Smith, 18 Years Triple Jump; Tenyka Chapman, 15 Years 3000km Walk
  • 4th Place - Mayla Singh, 17 Years 200m; Preston Degarnham, 16 Years 200m
« Back to Index